Gig Guide

The Sonic Bandwagon 2020 Manchester gig guide will focus on the best gigs around the Greater Manchester area, and the occasional further afield gig that we think is worth shouting about, so get out there and support local music!

2020

February

08 Feb – Stay Fresh Fest – Deaf Institute, Manchester
08 Feb – The Vegan Leathers – Gullivers, Manchester
09 Feb – Steel Panther – O2 Vitoria Warehouse, Manchester
09 Feb – Fairport Convention – RNCM, Manchester
10 Feb – October Drift – Yes Pink Room, Manchester
11 Feb – Lisa O’Neill – Yes Pink Room, Manchester
12 Feb – Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Academy, Manchester
15 Feb – The Courteeners – Albert Hall, Manchester
15 Feb – The Jade Assembly – Gorilla, Manchester
15 Feb – Inhaler – Academy 2, Manchester
17 Feb – Beth Hart – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
19 Feb – Cage The Elephant – O2 Vitoria Warehouse, Manchester
20 Feb – Explosions in the Sky – Albert Hall, Manchester
21 Feb – Paul Carrack – Bridgewater Water Hall, Manchester
21 Feb – Goo Goo Dolls – Albert Hall, Manchester
21 Feb – Rivet City – Night People, Manchester
22 Feb – The Growlers – Albert Hall, Manchester
24 Feb – Marika Hackman – Gorilla, Manchester
26 Feb – Lana Del Rey – Manchester Arena
26-27 Feb – Supergrass – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
27 Feb – Thumper – Night People, Manchester
26 Feb – The Marcus King Band – Academy 3, Manchester
28 Feb – The 1975 – Manchester Arena
28 Feb – Temples – Academy 2, Manchester
29 Feb – Editors – O2 Apollo, Manchester
29 Feb – Gentlemen Dub Club – Academy 2, Manchester

March

01 Mar – Big Thief – Albert Hall, Manchester
03 Mar – Samantha Fish – Gorilla, Manchester
04 Mar – Oh Wonder – Albert Hall, Manchester
04 Mar – Mosa Wild – Deaf Institute, Manchester
05 Mar – The Orielles – O2 Ritz, Manchester
06 Mar – Embrace – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
06 Mar – SYFTA – Night People, Manchester
07 Mar – Bryan Ferry – Manchester Palace Theatre
07 Mar – Sisters of Mercy – Albert Hall, Manchester
07 Mar – Michael Kiwanuka – Academy 2, Manchester
07 Mar – The Picturebooks – Academy 3, Manchester
09 Mar – Brittany Howard – O2 Ritz, Manchester
09 Mar – Anvil – Academy 3, Manchester
13 Mar – Stereophonics – Manchester Arena
13 Mar – Rews – Night People, Manchester
14 Mar – The Subways – Academy, Manchester
16 Mar – The Who – Manchester Arena
16 Mar – Brooke Bentham – YES, Manchester
17 May – Tom Rosenthal – Gorilla, Manchester
19 Mar – Chelsea Wolfe – The Stoller Hall, Manchester
20 Mar – Kvelertak – Academy 2, Manchester
21 Mar – Jesus And Mary Chain – Albert Hall, Manchester
21 Mar – Sam Fender – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
21 Mar – The Last Internationale – Night People, Manchester
21 Mar – Tungz – Off The Square, Manchester
24-25 Mar – Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds – O2 Apollo, Manchester
27 Mar – James Jared Nicholls – Soup Kitchen, Manchester
28 Mar – Lightning Seeds – O2 Ritz, Manchester
28 Mar – Blossoms – Manchester Arena
28 Mar – False Heads – Off The Square, Manchester
29 Mar – Saxon – O2 Apollo, Manchester
31 Mar – Pinegrove – Academy 2, Manchester
31 Mar – Gender Roles – YES, Manchester

April

02 Apr – Avril Lavigne – O2 Apollo, Manchester
04 Apr – Boredopm Boredom – Deaf Institute, Manchester
05 Apr – Barenaked Ladies – O2 Ritz, Manchester
09 Apr – Bang Bang Romeo – Gorilla, Manchester
10 Apr – Mystery Jets – Academy 2, Manchester
11 Apr – King King – Academy 2, Manchester
11 Apr – The Lottery Winners – O2 Ritz, Manchester
16 Apr – Black Country Water – Retro Bar, Manchester
17 Apr – Sea Girls – O2 Ritz, Manchester
18 Apr – Steve Harley Acoustic Band – Waterside, Sale
18 Apr – Hey Bulldog – Night & Day, Manchester
22 Apr – The Imbeciles – The Castle Hotel, Manchester
23 Apr – Scarlet – Retro Bar, Manchester
24 Apr – Jordan Allen – O2 Ritz, Manchester
24 Apr – Beatenberg – Night People, Manchester
25 Apr – Robin Trower w/Sari Schorr – Holmfirth Picturedome
25 Apr – The White Buffalo – 02 Ritz, Manchester
25 Apr – Larkins – Academy, Manchester
25 Apr – Another Sky – Soup Kitchen, Manchester
27 Apr – Nathaniel Rateliff – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
27 Apr – Ward Thomas – RNCM, Manchester
29 Apr – Boomtown Rats – O2 Ritz, Manchester
29 Apr – The Snuts – Academy, Manchester

May

02 May – Ren Harvieu – Gorilla, Manchester
06 May – Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Manchester Arena
07 May – The Mission – O2 Ritz, Manchester
07 May – Giant Rooks – Academy 2, Manchester
07 May – Strange Bones – Gorilla, Manchester
08 May – The Undertones – Acadeemy 2, Manchester
08 May – Lime Cordiale – Academy 3, Manchester
12 May – The Handsome Family – St.Philip’s, Salford
15 May – Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets – O2 Apollo, Manchester
15 May – Pigeon Detectives – O2 Ritz, Manchester
15 May – Brothers Osborne – Albert Hall, Manchester
16 May – Peter Hook & The Light – O2 Apollo, Manchester
16 May – Spike Island – The Resurrection – Spike Island, Widness
16 May – Some Sprouts – The Castle, Manchester
19 May – The Shires – The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
22 May – Dot to Dot Festival – Various Artists, Manchester
23 May – Walter Trout – Holmfirth Picturedome
23 May – The Moods – Academy, Manchester
25 May – Joe Satriani – The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
25 May – Tres Kings – The Peer Hat, Manchester
28 May – Peter Frampton – O2 Apollo, Manchester
29 May – Pet Shop Boys – Manchester Arena
29 May – The Lathums – Gorilla, Manchester
29 May – Fuzzy Sun – Academy 2, Manchester
30 May – Ther Killers – Old Trafford, Manchester
30 May – Wilko Johnson – RNCM, Manchester

June

03 Jun – YES – The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
06 Jun – Gerry Cinnamon – Manchester Arena, Manchester
08 Jun – Whitesnake + Europe – Manchester Arena
10 Jun – Faith No More – O2 Apollo, Manchester
12 Jun – Liam Gallagher – Heaton Park, Manchester
20-21 Jun – Thom Yorke – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
27 Jun – Green Day – John Smith Stadium, Huddersfield

July

01-11 Jul – Sounds of the City (Various Artists)
03 Jul – Kaiser Chiefs + Razorlight – Castlefield Bowl, Manchester
07 Jul – Jimmy Eat World – Academy, Manchester
18 Jul – Aerosmith – Manchester Arena

August

September

05 Sep – Manchester Psych Fest – Various Artists, Manchester
12 Sep – Leo Sayer – Holmfirth Picturedome

October

06 Oct – Cliff Richard – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
09 Oct – Cast – O2 Ritz, Manchester
11 Oct – Steve Hillage Band – O2 Ritz, Manchester
16 Oct – Jeff Lynne’s ELO, Manchester Arena
16 Oct – Black Stone Cherry – O2 Apollo, Manchester
16 Oct – The Christians – Gorilla, Manchester
17 Oct – Simply Red – Manchester Arena
17 Oct – The K’s – Academy, Manchester
20 Oct – The Black Crowes – O2 Apollo, Manchester
22 Oct – Rend Colective – O2 Apollo, Manchester
23 Oct – Suede – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
31 Oct – Barclay James Harvest – RNCM, Manchester

November

02 Nov – Ozzy Osbourne – Manchester Arena
02 Nov – Katie Melua – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
06-07 Nov – Deacon Blue – O2 Apollo, Manchester
07 Nov – 80s Classical – Manchester Arena, Manchester
10 Nov – Black Pumas – Albert Hall, Manchester
13 Nov – Billy Ocean – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
14 Nov – The Stranglers – O2 Apollo, Manchester
15 Nov – Gabrielle – The Lowry, Salford
24 Nov – The Twighlight Sad – O2 Ritz, Manchester
26 Nov – Tiger Army – Club Academy, Manchester
27 Nov – Australian Pink Floyd – O2 Apollo, Manchester

December

07 Dec – Skunk Anansie – O2 Victoria Warehouse, Manchester
19 Dec – The Chameleons – Academy, Manchester


2 Responses to Gig Guide

  1. Sunny says:

    Hi guys.

    I’m a local promoter – Sunny Manchester, and i have a few gigs coming up in February.

    Can you please add them to your listings?

    Fri, 13th Feb – BLOOMS / The Castle Hotel

    Sat, 21st Feb – ACRE TARN / The Castle Hotel

    Please let me know if you require any further info.

    Cheers.

    Sunny

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑